2005 Montana Code Annotated - 15-1-111 — Reimbursement to local governments and schools - duties of department and county treasurer - statutory appropriation.
     15-1-111. (Temporary) Reimbursement to local governments and schools -- duties of department and county treasurer -- statutory appropriation. (1) Prior to September 1, 1990, the department's agent in the county shall supply the following information to the department for each taxing jurisdiction within the county:
     (a) the number of mills levied in the jurisdiction for tax year 1989;
     (b) the number of mills levied in the jurisdiction for tax year 1990;
     (c) the total taxable valuation for tax years 1989 and 1990, reported separately for each year, of all personal property not secured by real property; and
     (d) the total taxable valuation for tax years 1989 and 1990, reported separately for each year, of all personal property secured by real property.
     (2) After receipt of the information from its agent, the department shall calculate the amount of revenue lost to each taxing jurisdiction, using current year mill levies, due to the annual reduction in personal property tax rates set forth in 15-6-138, prior to 1994, and any reduction in taxes based upon recalculation of the effective tax rate for property in 15-6-145, prior to 1994. The department shall total the amounts for all taxing jurisdictions within the county.
     (3) (a) The department shall remit to the county treasurer 50% of the amount of revenue reimbursable, determined pursuant to subsection (1), on or before November 30 and the remaining 50% on or before May 31.
     (b) For tax year 1993 through tax year 1998, the department shall remit to the county treasurer of each county the same amount remitted to the county treasurer for the fiscal year 1991, as adjusted by the result of dissolved or combined taxing jurisdictions, as provided for in subsection (7). Fifty percent of the amount must be remitted on or before November 30 and the remaining 50% on or before May 31.
     (c) (i) For tax year 1999 through tax year 2008, the department shall remit to the county treasurer of each county the same amount remitted to the county treasurer for the fiscal year 1991, progressively reduced by 10% of the 1991 amount each year, in accordance with the following schedule:
Tax YearPercentage of 1991
Remittance Amount
199990
200080
200170
200260
200350
200440
200530
200620
200710
2008 and following years0
     (ii) The amount remitted must be adjusted by the result of dissolved or combined taxing jurisdictions, as provided for in subsection (7). Fifty percent of the amount must be remitted on or before November 30 and the remaining 50% on or before May 31.
     (4) Upon receipt of the reimbursement from the department, the county treasurer shall distribute the reimbursement to each taxing jurisdiction as calculated by the department.
     (5) (a) For the purposes of this section and subject to subsection (7), "taxing jurisdiction" means a jurisdiction levying mills against personal property and includes but is not limited to a county, city, school district, tax increment financing district, and miscellaneous taxing district.
     (b) The term does not include county or state school equalization levies provided for in 15-10-107, 20-9-331, 20-9-333, 20-9-360, 20-25-423, and 20-25-439.
     (6) The amounts necessary for the administration of this section are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the general fund to reimburse eligible taxing jurisdictions for reductions in tax rates on personal property.
     (7) The following apply to taxing jurisdictions that were altered after tax year 1989:
     (a) A taxing jurisdiction that existed in tax year 1989 and that no longer exists is not entitled to reimbursement under this section.
     (b) A taxing jurisdiction that existed in tax year 1989 and that is split into two or more taxing jurisdictions or that is annexed to or is consolidated with another taxing jurisdiction is entitled to reimbursement based on the portion of 1989 taxable value within each new taxing jurisdiction. The department shall determine the portion of 1989 taxable value located in each taxing jurisdiction.
     (c) A taxing jurisdiction that did not exist in tax year 1989 is not entitled to reimbursement under this section unless the jurisdiction was created as described in subsection (7)(b). (Repealed effective July 1, 2008--secs. 66(2), 68(2), Ch. 422, L. 1997.)
     History: En. Sec. 9, Ch. 10, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 773, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 499, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 27, Sp. L. November 1993; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 570, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 13, Sp. L. August 2002.