2005 Montana Code Annotated - 10-1-1021 — Court remedies.
     10-1-1021. Court remedies. (1) In a lawsuit initiated pursuant to this part, the court may provide one or more of the following remedies:
     (a) require the employer to comply with the provisions of this part;
     (b) require the employer to compensate the complainant for losses suffered by the complainant because of the employer's violation; or
     (c) if the court finds that the employer's violation was done willfully, as defined in 1-1-204, require the employer to pay compensation under subsection (1)(b) as liquidated damages.
     (2) If the complainant is the prevailing party, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the complainant.
     (3) The court may use its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of a person under this part.
     History: En. Sec. 16, Ch. 381, L. 2005.