2005 Montana Code Annotated - 10-1-1003 — Definitions.
     10-1-1003. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part, the following definitions apply:
     (1) "Department" means the department of labor and industry established in 2-15-1701.
     (2) "Elected official" means an official duly elected or appointed to any state or local judicial, legislative, or executive elective office of the state, a district, or a political subdivision of the state, including a school district or any other local district.
     (3) (a) "Employer" means any public or private person or entity providing employment in Montana.
     (b) The term does not include the United States.
     (4) "Federally funded military duty" means duty, including training, performed pursuant to orders issued under Title 10 or 32 of the United States Code and the time period, if any, required pursuant to a licensed physician's certification to recover from an illness or injury incurred while performing the duty.
     (5) "Member" means a member of the state's organized militia provided for in 10-1-103.
     (6) "Military service" includes both federally funded military duty and state active duty.
     (7) (a) "State active duty" means duty performed by a member when a disaster or an emergency has been declared by the proper authority of the state pursuant to Article VI, section 13, of the Montana constitution to include the time period, if any, required pursuant to a licensed physician's certification to recover from an illness or injury incurred while performing the active duty.
     (b) The term does not include federally funded military duty.
     History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 381, L. 2005.