2023 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI - County, Township and Political Subdivision Government
Chapter 58 - Coroners and Inquests
Section 58.200 - To perform duties of sheriff when office is vacant.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 58.200 (2023)
There are multiple enactments of 58.200
Chapter 58
Effective - 28 Aug 1939, 2 histories
*58.200. To perform duties of sheriff when office is vacant. — When the office of sheriff shall be vacant, by death or otherwise, the coroner of the county is authorized to perform all the duties which are by law required to be performed by the sheriff, until another sheriff for such county shall be appointed and qualified, and such coroner shall have notice thereof, and in such case, said coroner may appoint one or more deputies, with the approbation of the judge of the circuit court; and every such appointment, with the oath of office endorsed thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 13145)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11525; 1919 § 11649; 1909 § 11219
*Revisor's Note: This section is reprinted in accordance with section 3.066. H.B. 1606, 2022, was declared unconstitutional (see 2023 annotation below), rendering the repeal and reenactment of this section ineffective.