2023 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXII - Courts
Chapter 484 - Attorneys at Law
Section 484.190 - Powers to suspend or remove.
MO Rev Stat § 484.190 (2023)
Chapter 484
• Effective - 28 Aug 1939
484.190. Powers to suspend or remove. — Any attorney or counselor at law may be removed or suspended from practice in the courts of this state for any of the following reasons:
(1) If he be convicted of any criminal offense involving moral turpitude;
(2) If he unlawfully retain his client's money or if he is guilty of any malpractice, fraud, deceit or misdemeanor whatsoever in his professional capacity;
(3) If he shall have been removed, suspended or disbarred from the practice of law in any other state or jurisdiction and shall fail to disclose such fact in his application for license to practice law in this state.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 13328)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11707; 1919 § 681; 1909 § 951