2022 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Chapter 537 - Torts and Actions for Damages
Section 537.346 - Landowner owes no duty of care to persons entering without fee to keep land safe for recreational use — immunity from liability for injuries of trespasser on land adjacent to park or trail.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 537.346 (2022)
Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 2 histories
537.346. Landowner owes no duty of care to persons entering without fee to keep land safe for recreational use — immunity from liability for injuries of trespasser on land adjacent to park or trail. — 1. Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, and section 537.351, an owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his or her land safe for recreational use or to give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon.
2. No owner of land shall be liable for injuries of a trespasser occurring on his or her residential area or noncovered land, as those terms are defined in section 537.348, if such area or land is adjacent to a park, as defined in section 253.010, or a trail, as defined in section 258.100, if such trespasser is accessing or accessed the owner's property from the adjacent park or trail.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 162 § 2, A.L. 2012 S.B. 628, A.L. 2021 H.B. 369)