2022 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXIII - Evidence and Legal Advertisements
Chapter 492 - Oaths and Affirmations, Depositions and Perpetuation of Testimony
Section 492.410 - Evidence preserved in bill of exceptions may be used, how.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 492.410 (2022)
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
492.410. Evidence preserved in bill of exceptions may be used, how. — Whenever any competent evidence shall have been preserved in any bill of exceptions in a cause, the same may be thereafter used in the same manner and with like effect as if such testimony had been preserved in a deposition in said cause, but the party against whom such testimony of any witness may be used shall be permitted to prove any matters contradictory thereof as though such witness were present and testifying in person.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1878)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1714; 1919 § 5401; 1909 § 6345