2022 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI - Trusts and Estates of Decedents and Persons Under Disability
Chapter 456 - Trusts and Trustees — The Uniform Trust Code
Section 456.014 - Trust for benefit of employees — spendthrift trust, when — exempt from certain attachments, exception.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 456.014 (2022)
Effective - 28 Aug 2004
456.014. Trust for benefit of employees — spendthrift trust, when — exempt from certain attachments, exception. — A trust created as part of a stock bonus plan, nonpublic pension plan, disability or death benefit plan, profit-sharing plan, or retirement plan, for the exclusive benefit of employees to which contributions are made by an employer, or participant, or both, for the purpose of distributing to such participant the earnings or the principal, or both earnings and principal of the fund so held in trust, shall be deemed to be a spendthrift trust if the plan or trust includes a provision restraining the assignment, alienation, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of the interest of a participant in the trust. Prior to payment or delivery thereof to such participant by the plan trustee, such an interest of the participant shall be exempt from attachment or execution under the laws of this state, and such provision restraining the assignment, alienation, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of the interest of a participant in the trust shall preclude any creditor of the participant from satisfying a claim from the assets or property of such a plan or trust before payment or delivery of such interest to the participant by the plan trustee, provided that the interest of any such participant shall be subject to attachment or execution pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order, as defined by Section 414(p) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, issued by a court in any proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of marital property at the time of the original judgment of dissolution.
­­--------
(L. 1992 S.B. 447, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1511 § 456.015)
Transferred 2004; formerly 456.072