2021 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXIX - Ownership and Conveyance of Property
Chapter 445 - Plats
Section 445.070 - Penalty for selling lots before plat recorded — plat shall vest fee, when.
MO Rev Stat § 445.070 (2021)
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
445.070. Penalty for selling lots before plat recorded — plat shall vest fee, when. — 1. If any person shall sell or offer for sale any lot within any city, town or village, or any addition thereto, before the plat thereof be made out, acknowledged and recorded, as aforesaid, such person shall forfeit a sum not exceeding three hundred dollars for every lot which he shall sell or offer to sell.
2. Such maps or plats of such cities, towns, villages and additions made, acknowledged, certified and recorded, shall be a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee of such parcels of land as are therein named, described or intended for public uses in such city, town or village, when incorporated, in trust and for the uses therein named, expressed or intended, and for no other use or purpose.
3. If such city, town or village shall not be incorporated, then the fee of such lands conveyed as aforesaid shall be vested in the proper county in like trust, and for the uses and purposes aforesaid, and none other.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 12809)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11185; 1919 § 9287; 1909 § 10294