2020 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 566 - Sexual Offenses
Section 566.100 Sexual abuse in the first degree, penalties.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 566.100 (2020)
Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories
566.100. Sexual abuse in the first degree, penalties. — 1. A person commits the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree if he or she subjects another person to sexual contact when that person is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion.
2. The offense of sexual abuse in the first degree is a class C felony unless the victim is less than fourteen years of age, or it is an aggravated sexual offense, in which case it is a class B felony.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1370, et al., A.L. 1991 H.B. 566, A.L. 1994 S.B. 693, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
CROSS REFERENCE:
Child abuse, definitions, actions for civil damages may be brought, when, 537.046