2020 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 565 - Offenses Against the Person
Section 565.020 First degree murder, penalty — person under eighteen years of age, penalty.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 565.020 (2020)
Effective - 13 Jul 2016, 2 histories
565.020. First degree murder, penalty — person under eighteen years of age, penalty. — 1. A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if he or she knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter.
2. The offense of murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and, if a person is eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense, the punishment shall be either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by act of the governor. If a person has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense, the punishment shall be as provided under section 565.033.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 276, A.L. 1984 S.B. 448 § A, A.L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 2016 S.B. 590)
Effective 7-13-16
CROSS REFERENCE:
Execution, location, duties of the warden, 546.730