2020 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - Civil Procedure and Limitations
Chapter 511 - Judgments
Section 511.320 Copy of judgment decreeing conveyance recorded — effect of failure to record.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 511.320 (2020)
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
511.320. Copy of judgment decreeing conveyance recorded — effect of failure to record. — 1. In all cases where any court of record shall render final judgment, adjudging or decreeing a conveyance of real estate, or that any real estate pass, or shall render any final judgment quieting or determining the title to any real estate, the party in whose favor the judgment or decree is rendered shall cause a copy thereof to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the lands passed or to be conveyed or the title to which is quieted or determined lie, within eight months after such judgment or decree is entered.
2. If such judgment or decree be not so recorded, it shall not be valid, except between the parties thereto and such as have actual notice thereof, and in all cases in which any defendant in any such judgment or decree shall have the right, by petition for review, to show good cause for setting aside such judgment or decree, within three years after such judgment or decree is rendered, and a copy of such judgment or decree is not filed for record within eight months as herein provided, such defendant shall be allowed two years and four months from the date of the filing of a copy of such judgment or decree for record in which to file such petition for review; provided, that nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the provisions of section 511.180.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1298)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1134; 1919 § 1585; 1909 § 2154