2020 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 416 - Monopolies, Discriminations and Conspiracies
Section 416.445 Sales and advertisements exempt from law, when.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 416.445 (2020)
Effective - 28 Aug 1959
416.445. Sales and advertisements exempt from law, when. — The provisions of sections 416.415 to 416.430 do not apply to advertisements, offers to sell or sales where:
(1) The sales are made in an isolated transaction and not in the usual course of business;
(2) The merchandise is damaged;
(3) The items are sold upon the final liquidation of any business;
(4) The items are sold for charitable purposes or to unemployment relief agencies;
(5) The items are sold by an officer acting under the direction of any court;
(6) The price of the item is made in good faith to meet the equally lower price of competition, provided however, the person charged with a violation of this section further affirmatively proves the reduction in price is not made with the intent or with the effect of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, or of otherwise injuring a competitor, or of destroying competition, or of creating a monopoly, and unless such is affirmatively shown, the court shall enter its order enjoining the violation as charged.
­­--------
(L. 1959 H.B. 255 § 8)