2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Chapter 537 - Torts and Actions for Damages
Section 537.294 Firearm ranges — definitions — not to be deemed a nuisance, when — immunity from civil and criminal liability, when.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 537.294 (2019)
Effective 28 Aug 2008
537.294. Firearm ranges — definitions — not to be deemed a nuisance, when — immunity from civil and criminal liability, when. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Firearm range", any rifle, pistol, silhouette, skeet, trap, black powder or other similar range in this state used for discharging firearms in a sporting event or for practice or instruction in the use of a firearm, or for the testing of a firearm;
(2) "Hunting preserve", any hunting preserve or licensed shooting area operating under a permit granted by the Missouri department of conservation.
2. All owners and authorized users of firearm ranges shall be immune from any criminal and civil liability arising out of or as a consequence of noise or sound emission resulting from the use of any such firearm range. Owners and users of such firearm ranges shall not be subject to any civil action in tort or subject to any action for public or private nuisance or trespass and no court in this state shall enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges on the basis of noise or sound emission resulting from the use of any such firearm range. Any actions by a court in this state to enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges and any damages awarded or imposed by a court, or assessed by a jury, in this state against any owner or user of such firearm ranges for nuisance or trespass are null and void.
3. All owners and authorized users of existing hunting preserves or areas that are designated as hunting preserves after August 28, 2008, shall be immune from any criminal and civil liability arising out of or as a consequence of noise or sound emission resulting from the normal use of any such hunting preserve. Owners or authorized users of such hunting preserves shall not be subject to any action for public or private nuisance or trespass, and no court in this state shall enjoin the use or operation of such hunting preserves on the basis of noise or sound emission resulting from normal use of any such hunting preserve.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, nothing in this section shall be construed to limit civil liability for compensatory damage arising from physical injury to another human, physical injury to tangible personal property, or physical injury to fixtures or structures placed on real property.
­­--------
(L. 1988 S.B. 434 & 435 § 5, A.L. 2008 H.B. 2034)