2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - Civil Procedure and Limitations
Chapter 516 - Statutes of Limitation
Section 516.230 Further savings in cases of nonsuits.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 516.230 (2019)
Effective 28 Aug 1939
516.230. Further savings in cases of nonsuits. — If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; and if the cause of action survive or descend to his heirs, or survive to his executors or administrators, they may, in like manner, commence a new action within the time herein allowed to such plaintiff, or, if no executor or administrator be qualified, then within one year after letters testamentary or of administration shall have been granted to him.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 1026)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 874; 1919 § 1329; 1909 § 1900