2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI - Trusts and Estates of Decedents and Persons Under Disability
Chapter 472 - Probate Code — General Provisions
Section 472.020 Jurisdiction of probate division of circuit court.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 472.020 (2019)
Effective 28 Aug 1983
472.020. Jurisdiction of probate division of circuit court. — The probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters pertaining to probate business, to granting letters testamentary and of administration, the appointment of guardians and conservators of minors and incapacitated and disabled persons, settling the accounts of personal representatives and conservators, and the sale or leasing of lands by personal representatives and conservators, including jurisdiction of the construction of wills as an incident to the administration of estates, of the determination of heirship, of the administration of testamentary and inter vivos trusts, of disability and incapacity proceedings as provided by law and of such other probate business as may be prescribed by law.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 2437, A.L. 1955 p. 385 § 3, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1983 S.B. 44 & 45)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2406; 1919 § 2542; 1909 § 4056