2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI - Trusts and Estates of Decedents and Persons Under Disability
Chapter 456 - Trusts and Trustees — The Uniform Trust Code
Section 456.1-111 Nonjudicial settlement agreements.
Effective 01 Jan 2005, see footnote
456.1-111. Nonjudicial settlement agreements. — 1. In this section, "interested persons" means persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and 6 of this section, interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
3. A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under sections 456.1-101 to 456.11-1106 or other applicable law.
4. Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include:
(1) the interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;
(2) the approval of a trustee's report or accounting;
(3) direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power;
(4) the resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee's compensation;
(5) transfer of a trust's principal place of administration; and
(6) liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.
5. Any interested person may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether the representation as provided in sections 456.3-301 to 456.3-305 was adequate, and to determine whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.
6. A nonjudicial settlement agreement may not be used to terminate or modify a trust for the reasons that a court could terminate or modify a trust as set forth in subsection 1 of section 456.4-411B.
­­--------
(L. 2004 H.B. 1511)
Effective 1-01-05