2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 409 - Regulation of Securities
Section 409.6-603 Civil enforcement.
Effective 01 Sep 2003, see footnote
409.6-603. Civil enforcement. — (a) If the commissioner believes that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act or that a person has, is, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that materially aids a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, the commissioner may maintain an action in the circuit court of any county of the state or any city not within a county to enjoin the act, practice, or course of business and to enforce compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act.
(b) In an action under this section and on a proper showing, the court may:
(1) Issue a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or declaratory judgment;
(2) Order other appropriate or ancillary relief, which may include:
(A) An asset freeze, accounting, writ of attachment, writ of general or specific execution, and appointment of a receiver or conservator, that may be the commissioner, for the defendant or the defendant's assets;
(B) Ordering the commissioner to take charge and control of a defendant's property, including investment accounts and accounts in a depository institution, rents, and profits; to collect debts; and to acquire and dispose of property;
(C) Imposing a civil penalty up to ten thousand dollars for a single violation or up to one million dollars for more than one violation; an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement directed to a person that has engaged in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this act or the predecessor act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act or the predecessor act;
(D) Ordering the payment of prejudgment and post-judgment interest; and
(E) Ordering the payment to the investor education and protection fund of an amount equal to ten percent of the total rescission, restitution, or disgorgement ordered, or such other amount as awarded by the court; or
(3) Order such other relief as the court considers appropriate.
(c) The commissioner may not be required to post a bond in an action or proceeding under this act.
(d) The commissioner is authorized to enter into a consent injunction and judgment in the settlement of any proceeding in the public interest under this act.
(e) The commissioner may create an "Investor Restitution Fund" for the purpose of preserving and distributing to aggrieved investors, disgorgement or restitution funds obtained through enforcement proceedings under this act. In addition to the equitable powers of the court authorized above, the court may order that such funds be paid into the investor restitution fund for distribution to aggrieved investors. It shall be the duty of the commissioner to distribute such funds to those persons injured by the unlawful acts, practices, or courses of business. Such funds may or may not be in interest-bearing accounts, but any interest, which accrues to any such account, shall be paid to the credit of the investor education and protection fund. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 33.080, any funds remaining in the secretary of state's investor restitution fund at the end of any biennium shall not be transferred to the general revenue fund, but if the commissioner is unable with reasonable efforts to ascertain the aggrieved investors, then the funds may be transferred to the investor education and protection fund.
­­--------
(L. 2003 H.B. 380)
Effective 9-01-03