2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 191 - Health and Welfare
Section 191.918 Breast-feeding in public permitted — not sexual conduct, public indecency, or obscenity — no municipal ordinances to prohibit or restrict.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 191.918 (2019)
Effective 28 Aug 2014
191.918. Breast-feeding in public permitted — not sexual conduct, public indecency, or obscenity — no municipal ordinances to prohibit or restrict. — 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a mother may, with discretion, breast-feed her child or express breast milk in any public or private location where the mother is otherwise authorized to be.
2. The act of a mother breast-feeding a child or expressing breast milk in a public or private location where the mother and child are otherwise authorized to be shall not:
(1) Constitute sexual conduct or sexual contact as defined in section 566.010; or
(2) Be considered an act of public indecency, indecent exposure, sexual conduct, lewd touching, or obscenity or any other similar term for purposes of state or municipal law.
3. A municipality shall not enact an ordinance prohibiting or restricting a mother from breast-feeding a child or expressing breast milk in a public or private location where the mother and child are otherwise authorized to be.
­­--------
(L. 1999 S.B. 8 & 173 § 6, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1320)