2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 188 - Regulation of Abortions
Section 188.021 RU-486, administration of, requirements — limitation on prescribing certain abortion-inducing drugs and chemicals, when, complication plan required — rulemaking authority.
MO Rev Stat § 188.021 (2019)
Effective 24 Oct 2017, see footnote
188.021. RU-486, administration of, requirements — limitation on prescribing certain abortion-inducing drugs and chemicals, when, complication plan required — rulemaking authority. — 1. When RU-486 (mifepristone) or any drug or chemical is used for the purpose of inducing an abortion, the initial dose of the drug or chemical shall be administered in the same room and in the physical presence of the physician who prescribed, dispensed, or otherwise provided the drug or chemical to the patient. The physician inducing the abortion, or a person acting on such physician's behalf, shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient returns after the administration or use of RU-486 or any drug or chemical for a follow-up visit unless such termination of the pregnancy has already been confirmed and the patient's medical condition has been assessed by a licensed physician prior to discharge.
2. When the Food and Drug Administration label of any drug or chemical used for the purpose of inducing an abortion includes any clinical study in which more than one percent of those administered the drug or chemical required surgical intervention after its administration, no physician may prescribe or administer such drug or chemical to any patient without first obtaining approval from the department of health and senior services of a complication plan from the physician for administration of the drug or chemical to any patient. The complication plan shall include any information deemed necessary by the department to ensure the safety of any patient suffering complications as a result of the administration of the drug or chemical in question. No complication plan shall be required where the patient is administered the drug in a medical emergency at a hospital and is then treated as an inpatient at a hospital under medical monitoring by the hospital until the abortion is completed.
3. The department may adopt rules, regulations, and standards governing complication plans to ensure that patients undergoing abortions induced by drugs or chemicals have access to safe and reliable care. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after October 24, 2017, shall be invalid and void.
­­--------
(L. 2013 H.B. 400, A.L. 2017 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 5)
Effective 10-24-17