2019 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VIII - Public Officers and Employees, Bonds and Records
Chapter 104 - Retirement of State Officers and Employees
Section 104.415 Annual benefit increase, when, how computed — minimum — maximum increase — payable when — temporary waiver of right to receive, effect, limitation.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 104.415 (2019)
Effective 28 Aug 1999
104.415. Annual benefit increase, when, how computed — minimum — maximum increase — payable when — temporary waiver of right to receive, effect, limitation. — 1. Each member who was employed prior to August 28, 1997, and retires on or after May 12, 1981, shall receive each year a percentage increase in the amount of benefits received by the member during the preceding year of eighty percent of the increase in the consumer price index calculated in the manner hereinafter provided. Such annual benefit increase, however, shall not exceed five percent, nor be less than four percent, and the total increase in the amount of benefits received pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not exceed sixty-five percent of the initial benefit which the member received upon retirement or the benefit received immediately prior to October 1, 1986, whichever is later.
2. Each member who is employed for the first time on or after August 28, 1997, and retires shall be entitled annually to a percentage increase in the retirement benefit payable equal to eighty percent of the increase in the consumer price index. Such benefit increase, however, shall not exceed five percent of the retirement benefit payable prior to the increase.
3. Each member who is employed before August 28, 1997, and terminates employment and retires after that date shall be entitled to the annual benefit increase described in subsection 2 of this section. For such members, the annual benefit increase described in subsection 2 of this section shall not be effective until the year in which the member reaches the limit on total annual benefit increases provided by subsection 1 of this section. During that year on the anniversary date of the member's retirement, the member or person shall receive the benefit increase described in subsection 1 or 2 of this section, whichever is greater. After that year, the member shall receive the annual benefit increase described in subsection 2 of this section.
4. Survivors of members described in subsection 2 of this section shall be entitled to the annual benefit increase described in that subsection. The annual benefit increases of such survivors and any other survivors of retired members of the Missouri state employees' retirement system, if any are due, shall commence during the month of the anniversary date of the member's retirement date if the member died on or after July 1, 2000.
5. For the purposes of this section, any increase in the consumer price index shall be determined in January of each year, based upon the percentage increase of (a) the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year over (b) the consumer price index for the calendar year immediately prior thereto. Any increase so determined shall be applied in calculating any benefit increases that become payable pursuant to this section during the calendar year in which the determination is made and in no case shall the percentage be less than zero.
6. The annual benefit increases of members described in this section who retire on or after July 1, 2000, if any are due, shall commence beginning twelve months after the commencement of the member's retirement benefit. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a member from waiving his or her right to receive the annual increase provided pursuant to this section. However, the waiver may not extend beyond the age permitted by Section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code. The waiver shall be final as to the annual increase waived.
­­--------
(L. 1981 H.B. 835, et al., A.L. 1984 H.B. 1370, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1496, A.L. 1993 S.B. 126, A.L. 1997 H.B. 356, A.L. 1999 S.B. 308 & 314)