2018 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 565 - Offenses Against the Person
Section 565.090 Harassment, first degree, penalty.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 565.090 (2018)
Effective 01 Jan 2017, see footnote
Chapter 565
565.090. Harassment, first degree, penalty. — 1. A person commits the offense of harassment in the first degree if he or she, without good cause, engages in any act with the purpose to cause emotional distress to another person, and such act does cause such person to suffer emotional distress.
2. The offense of harassment in the first degree is a class E felony.
3. This section shall not apply to activities of federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers conducting investigations of violation of federal, state, county, or municipal law.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2008 S.B. 818 & 795, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17