2018 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 407 - Merchandising Practices
Section 407.1079 Telemarketers required to keep certain records.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 407.1079 (2018)
Effective 28 Aug 2000
Chapter 407
407.1079. Telemarketers required to keep certain records. — 1. A seller or telemarketer shall keep for a period of twenty-four months from the date the record is produced all verifiable authorizations and records as required in sections 407.1070 to 407.1085, in the form, manner, format or place as they keep such records in the ordinary course of business, including but not limited to:
(1) All substantially different advertising, brochures, telemarketing scripts and promotional materials;
(2) For any prize with a value of twenty-five dollars or greater, the name and last known address of each prize recipient and the prize awarded;
(3) The name and last known address of each consumer, the merchandise purchased, the date such merchandise was shipped or provided and the amount paid by the consumer for the merchandise;
(4) The name, any fictitious name used, the last known home address and telephone number, and the job title for all current and former employees directly involved in telephone sales, provided, that if the seller permits fictitious names to be used by employees, each fictitious name must be traceable to only one specific employee; and
(5) All written authorizations required to be provided or received pursuant to sections 407.1070 to 407.1085.
2. For offers of consumer credit products subject to The Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. et seq., and Regulation Z, 12 CFR 226, compliance with the record-keeping requirements pursuant to The Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z shall constitute compliance with subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section.
3. The seller and the telemarketer calling on behalf of the seller may, by written agreement, allocate responsibility between themselves for the record keeping required by this section. When a seller and telemarketer have entered into such an agreement, the terms of the agreement shall govern, and the seller or telemarketer, as the case may be, need not keep records that duplicate those of the other. If the agreement is unclear as to who must maintain any required record, or if no such agreement exists, the seller shall be responsible for complying with subdivisions (1), (2), (3) and (5) of subsection 1 of this section and the telemarketer shall be responsible for complying with subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section.
4. In the event of any dissolution or termination of the telemarketer's business, the telemarketer shall maintain all records as required pursuant to this section. In the event of any sale, assignment or other change in ownership of the seller's business, the successor shall maintain all records required pursuant to this section.
­­--------
(L. 2000 S.B. 763)