2018 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXIII - Corporations, Associations and Partnerships
Chapter 351 - General and Business Corporations
Section 351.598 Revocation.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 351.598 (2018)
Effective 28 Aug 2009
Chapter 351
351.598. Revocation. — The secretary of state may commence a proceeding pursuant to section 351.602 to revoke the certificate of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state if:
(1) The foreign corporation does not deliver its corporate registration report to the secretary of state within thirty days after it is due;
(2) The foreign corporation fails to pay any final assessment of Missouri corporation franchise tax, as provided in chapter 147, and the director of revenue has notified the secretary of state of such failure;
(3) The foreign corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for thirty days or more;
(4) The foreign corporation does not inform the secretary of state pursuant to section 351.588 or 351.592 that its registered agent or registered office has changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered office has been discontinued within thirty days of the change, resignation, or discontinuance;
(5) An incorporator, director, officer, or agent of the foreign corporation signed a document the person knew was false in any material respect with intent that the document be delivered to the secretary of state for filing;
(6) The secretary of state receives a duly authenticated certificate from an official having custody of corporate records in the state or country under whose law the foreign corporation is incorporated stating that it has been dissolved or has disappeared as the result of a merger;
(7) The foreign corporation fails to pay any final assessment of employer withholding tax, as provided in sections 143.191 to 143.265, and the director of revenue has notified the secretary of state of such failure; or
(8) The foreign corporation fails to pay any final assessment of sales and use taxes, as provided in chapter 144, and the director of revenue has notified the secretary of state of such failure.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 1432, A.L. 1991 H.B. 219, A.L. 1999 H.B. 516, A.L. 2009 H.B. 481)