2018 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIX - Motor Vehicles, Watercraft and Aviation
Chapter 304 - Traffic Regulations
Section 304.017 Distance at which vehicle must follow, penalty.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 304.017 (2018)
Effective 28 Aug 1996
Chapter 304
304.017. Distance at which vehicle must follow, penalty. — 1. The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway. Vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated, except in a funeral procession or in a duly authorized parade, so as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles as to enable any other vehicle to overtake or pass such vehicles in safety. This section shall in no manner affect section 304.044 relating to distance between trucks traveling on the highway.
2. Violation of this section shall be deemed a class C misdemeanor.
­­--------
(L. 1953 p. 587 § 304.020, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1368, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1047)