2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 540 Grand Juries and Their Proceedings
Section 540.105 Reporter to record testimony — oath.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 540.105 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 1989
Chapter 540
540.105. Reporter to record testimony — oath. — An official reporter of the circuit court, when directed by the judge thereof, shall take down and transcribe for the use of the prosecuting or circuit attorney any or all evidence given before the grand jury. Before taking down any such evidence, however, such reporter shall be sworn by the foreperson of such grand jury not to divulge any of the proceedings or testimony before the grand jury or the names of any witnesses except to the prosecuting or circuit attorney or to any attorney lawfully assisting him in the prosecution of an indictment brought by such grand jury.
(L. 1951 p. 460, A.L. 1989 S.B. 127, et al.)