2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXIII EVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Chapter 491 Witnesses
Section 491.074 Prior inconsistent statement may be admissible in criminal cases as substantive evidence.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 491.074 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 2000
Chapter 491
491.074. Prior inconsistent statement may be admissible in criminal cases as substantive evidence. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.
(L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)