2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Chapter 474 Probate Code — Intestate Succession and Wills
Section 474.140 Inheritance and statutory rights barred on misconduct of spouse.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 474.140 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 2001
Chapter 474
474.140. Inheritance and statutory rights barred on misconduct of spouse. — If any married person voluntarily leaves his or her spouse and goes away and continues with an adulterer or abandons his or her spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from his or her spouse for one whole year next preceding his or her death, or dwells with another in a state of adultery continuously, such spouse is forever barred from his or her inheritance rights, homestead allowance, exempt property or any statutory allowances from the estate of his or her spouse unless such spouse is voluntarily reconciled to him or her and resumes cohabitation with him or her.
(RSMo 1939 § 337, A.L. 1955 p. 385 § 250, A.L. 2001 H.B. 537)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 337; 1919 § 333; 1909 § 365