2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Chapter 472 Probate Code — General Provisions
Section 472.030 Powers of court — executions, when returnable — service of process.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 472.030 (2017)
Effective 01 Jan 1981, see footnote
Chapter 472
472.030. Powers of court — executions, when returnable — service of process. — The probate division of the circuit court has the same legal and equitable powers to effectuate and to enforce its orders, judgments and decrees in probate matters as circuit judges have in other matters and its executions shall be governed by chapter 513 and the applicable supreme court rule, except that all executions shall be returnable within thirty days unless otherwise ordered by the court. All process of the court may be served anywhere within the territorial limits of the state.
(L. 1955 p. 385 § 4, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637)
Effective 1-01-81