2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 407 Merchandising Practices
Section 407.840 Dealership agreement, termination — cancellation — failure to renew to be based on good cause — good cause defined.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 407.840 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 1987
Chapter 407
407.840. Dealership agreement, termination — cancellation — failure to renew to be based on good cause — good cause defined. — No farm equipment manufacturer, directly or through any officer, agent or employee may terminate, cancel or fail to renew a dealership agreement or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a farm equipment dealership without good cause. Good cause means failure by a farm equipment dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the dealership agreement if such requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement. In addition, good cause shall exist whenever:
(1) The farm equipment dealer has transferred an interest in the farm equipment dealership without the manufacturer's written consent, or there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor, partner, major shareholder, or the manager of the dealership, or there has been a substantial reduction in interest of a partner or major stockholder without the written consent of the manufacturer;
(2) The farm equipment dealer has filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or has had an involuntary petition in bankruptcy filed against it which has not been discharged within thirty days after the filing, or there has been a closeout or sale of a substantial part of the dealer's assets related to the farm equipment dealership or there has been a commencement or dissolution or liquidation of the farm equipment dealership;
(3) There has been a change, without the prior written approval of the manufacturer, in the location of the dealer's principal place of business under the dealership agreement;
(4) The farm equipment dealer has defaulted under any chattel mortgage or other security agreement between the dealer and the farm equipment manufacturer, or there has been a revocation or discontinuance of any guarantee of the dealer's present or future obligations to the farm equipment manufacturer;
(5) The farm equipment dealer has failed to operate in the normal course of business for seven consecutive days or has otherwise abandoned his* business;
(6) The farm equipment dealer has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of a felony affecting the relationship between the dealer and manufacturer;
(7) The dealer has engaged in conduct which is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's customers or to the public welfare;
(8) The farm equipment dealer has consistently failed to meet the manufacturer's requirements for reasonable market penetration based on the manufacturer's experience in other comparable marketing areas.
(L. 1987 S.B. 35)
*Word "its" appears in original rolls.