2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 400 Uniform Commercial Code
Section 400.2-602 Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
Effective 28 Aug 1963
Chapter 400
400.2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection. — (1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (sections 400.2-603 and 400.2-604),
(a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this article (subsection (3) of section 400.2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this article on seller's remedies in general (section 400.2-703).
(L. 1963 p. 503 § 2-602)