2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXIX OWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Chapter 442 Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Section 442.450 Conveyance to more than one — effect.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 442.450 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 1939
Chapter 442
442.450. Conveyance to more than one — effect. — Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than executors and trustees and husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared, in such grant or devise, to be in joint tenancy.
(RSMo 1939 § 3504)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3114; 1919 § 2273; 1909 § 2878