2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 307 Vehicle Equipment Regulations
Section 307.175 Sirens and flashing lights, use of, when — permits — violation, penalty.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 307.175 (2017)
Effective 28 Jun 2017, see footnote
Chapter 307
307.175. Sirens and flashing lights, use of, when — permits — violation, penalty. — 1. Motor vehicles and equipment which are operated by any member of an organized fire department, ambulance association, or rescue squad, whether paid or volunteer, may be operated on streets and highways in this state as an emergency vehicle under the provisions of section 304.022 while responding to a fire call or ambulance call or at the scene of a fire call or ambulance call and while using or sounding a warning siren and using or displaying thereon fixed, flashing or rotating blue lights, but sirens and blue lights shall be used only in bona fide emergencies.
2. (1) Notwithstanding subsection 1 of this section, the following vehicles may use or display fixed, flashing, or rotating red or red and blue lights:
(a) Emergency vehicles, as defined in section 304.022, when responding to an emergency;
(b) Vehicles operated as described in subsection 1 of this section;
(c) Vehicles owned by a contractor or subcontractor performing work for the department of transportation, except that the red or red and blue lights shall be displayed on vehicles described in this paragraph only between dusk and dawn, when such vehicles are stationary, such vehicles are located in a work zone as defined in section 304.580, highway workers as defined in section 304.580 are present, and such work zone is designated by a sign or signs.
(2) The following vehicles may use or display fixed, flashing, or rotating amber or amber and white lights:
(a) Vehicles owned or leased by the state highways and transportation commission and operated by an authorized employee of the department of transportation;
(b) Vehicles owned by a contractor or subcontractor performing work for the department of transportation, except that the amber or amber and white lights shall be displayed on vehicles described in this paragraph only when such vehicles are stationary;
(c) Vehicles operated by a utility worker performing work for the utility, except that the amber or amber and white lights shall be displayed on vehicles described in this paragraph only when such vehicles are stationary. As used in this paragraph, the term “utility worker” means any employee while in performance of his or her job duties, including any person employed under contract of a utility that provides gas, heat, electricity, water, steam, telecommunications or cable services, or sewer services, whether privately, municipally, or cooperatively owned.
3. Permits for the operation of such vehicles equipped with sirens or blue lights shall be in writing and shall be issued and may be revoked by the chief of an organized fire department, organized ambulance association, rescue squad, or the state highways and transportation commission and no person shall use or display a siren or blue lights on a motor vehicle, fire, ambulance, or rescue equipment without a valid permit authorizing the use. A permit to use a siren or lights as heretofore set out does not relieve the operator of the vehicle so equipped with complying with all other traffic laws and regulations. Violation of this section constitutes a class A misdemeanor.
(L. 1957 p. 623 § 1, A.L. 1971 H.B. 113, A.L. 1981 H.B. 183, A.L. 2004 S.B. 757 merged with S.B. 788, A.L. 2016 S.B. 732, A.L. 2017 S.B. 8 merged with S.B. 222)
Effective 6-28-17 (S.B. 8); 8-28-17 (S.B. 222)