2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 153 Taxation of Bridge, Express and Public Utility Companies
Section 153.030 Bridge and public utility companies, how taxed — annual report — microwave relay stations, apportionment.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 153.030 (2017)
Effective 20 Jun 1986, see footnote
Chapter 153
153.030. Bridge and public utility companies, how taxed — annual report — microwave relay stations, apportionment. — 1. All bridges over streams dividing this state from any other state owned, used, leased or otherwise controlled by any person, corporation, railroad company or joint stock company, and all bridges across or over navigable streams within this state, where the charge is made for crossing the same, which are now constructed, which are in the course of construction, or which shall hereafter be constructed, and all property, real and tangible personal, owned, used, leased or otherwise controlled by telegraph, telephone, electric power and light companies, electric transmission lines, pipeline companies and express companies shall be subject to taxation for state, county, municipal and other local purposes to the same extent as the property of private persons.
2. And taxes levied thereon shall be levied and collected in the manner as is now or may hereafter be provided by law for the taxation of railroad property in this state, and county commissions, county boards of equalization and the state tax commission are hereby required to perform the same duties and are given the same powers, including punitive powers, in assessing, equalizing and adjusting the taxes on the property set forth in this section as the county commissions and boards of equalization and state tax commission have or may hereafter be empowered with, in assessing, equalizing, and adjusting the taxes on railroad property; and an authorized officer of any such bridge, telegraph, telephone, electric power and light companies, electric transmission lines, pipeline companies, or express company or the owner of any such toll bridge, is hereby required to render reports of the property of such bridge, telegraph, telephone, electric power and light companies, electric transmission lines, pipeline companies, or express companies in like manner as the authorized officer of the railroad company is now or may hereafter be required to render for the taxation of railroad property.
3. On or before the fifteenth day of April in the year 1946 and each year thereafter an authorized officer of each such company shall furnish the state tax commission and county clerks a report, duly subscribed and sworn to by such authorized officer, which is like in nature and purpose to the reports required of railroads under chapter 151 showing the full amount of all real and tangible personal property owned, used, leased or otherwise controlled by each such company on January first of the year in which the report is due.
4. If any telephone company assessed pursuant to chapter 153 has a microwave relay station or stations in a county in which it has no wire mileage but has wire mileage in another county, then, for purposes of apportioning the assessed value of the distributable property of such companies, the straight line distance between such microwave relay stations shall constitute miles of wire. In the event that any public utility company assessed pursuant to this chapter has no distributable property which physically traverses the counties in which it operates, then the assessed value of the distributable property of such company shall be apportioned to the physical location of the distributable property.
(RSMo 1939 § 11295, A.L. 1945 p. 1852, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1022, et al.)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 10066; 1919 § 13056; 1909 § 11608
Effective 6-20-86