2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 148 Taxation of Financial Institutions
Section 148.400 Deductions allowed insurance companies.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 148.400 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 2001
Chapter 148
148.400. Deductions allowed insurance companies. — All insurance companies or associations organized in or admitted to this state may deduct from premium taxes payable to this state, in addition to all other credits allowed by law, income taxes, franchise taxes, personal property taxes, valuation fees, registration fees and examination fees paid, including taxes and fees paid by the attorney-in-fact of a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to the extent attributable to the principal business as such attorney-in-fact, under any law of this state. Unless rejected by the general assembly by April 1, 2003, for all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, a deduction for examination fees which exceeds an insurance company's or association's premium tax liability for the same tax year shall not be refundable, but may be carried forward to any subsequent tax year, not to exceed five years, until the full deduction is claimed; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 148.380, if any deduction is claimed through the carryforward provisions of this section, it shall be credited wholly against the general revenue fund and shall not cause a reduction in revenue to the county foreign insurance fund.
(L. 1945 p. 993 § 6098c, A.L. 1969 3d Ex. Sess. H.B. 21, A.L. 2001 H.B. 738 merged with S.B. 193)