2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 148 Taxation of Financial Institutions
Section 148.030 Banks subject to tax based on income — rate — credits.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 148.030 (2017)
Effective 01 Jan 1988, see footnote
Chapter 148
148.030. Banks subject to tax based on income — rate — credits. — 1. Every banking institution shall be subject to an annual tax for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises within the state determined in accordance with subsection 2 of this section.
2. The annual franchise tax imposed by subsection 1 of this section shall be the sum of the amounts determined under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection:
(1) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, the amount determined under this subdivision shall be determined in accordance with section 147.010;
(2) The amount determined under this subdivision shall be seven percent of the taxpayer's net income for the income period, from which product shall be subtracted the sum of the amount determined under subdivision (1) of this subsection and the credits allowable under subsection 3 of this section. However, the amount determined under this subdivision shall not be less than zero.
3. For purposes of subdivision (2) of subsection 2 of this section, the allowable credits are all taxes paid to the state of Missouri or any political subdivision thereof during the relevant income period, including, without limitation, state and local sales and use taxes paid to seller's, vendors, or the state of Missouri with respect to the taxpayer's purchases of tangible personal property and the services enumerated in chapter 144. However, a taxpayer shall not be entitled to credits for taxes on real estate and tangible personal property owned by the taxpayer and held for lease or rental to others, contributions paid pursuant to the unemployment compensation tax law of Missouri, taxes imposed by this law, taxes imposed under chapter 147 for taxable years after 1985, or state and local sales and use taxes collected by the taxpayer on its sales of tangible personal property and the services enumerated in chapter 144.
(L. 1945 p. 1921 § 3, A. 1949 S.B. 1031, A.L. 1971 H.B. 169, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1054, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1195, A.L. 1987 H.B. 349)
Effective 1-1-88