2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title IV EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Chapter 36 State Personnel Law (Merit System)
Section 36.150 Appointments and promotions, how made — no discrimination permitted — political activities prohibited — violations, cause for dismissal.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 36.150 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 2010
Chapter 36
36.150. Appointments and promotions, how made — no discrimination permitted — political activities prohibited — violations, cause for dismissal. — 1. Every appointment or promotion to a position covered by this chapter shall be made on the basis of merit as provided in this chapter. Demotions in and dismissals from employment shall be made for cause under rules and regulations of the board uniformly applicable to all positions of employment. No appointment, promotion, demotion or dismissal shall be made because of favoritism, prejudice or discrimination. The regulations shall prohibit discrimination in other phases of employment and personnel administration and shall provide such remedy as is required by federal merit system standards for grant-in-aid programs.
2. Political endorsements shall not be considered in connection with any such appointment.
3. No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, for any consideration whatsoever, any official authority or influence to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to any such position or an increase in pay, promotion or other advantage in employment.
4. No person shall in any manner levy or solicit any financial assistance or subscription for any political party, candidate, political fund, or publication, or for any other political purpose, from any employee in a position subject to this chapter, and no such employee shall act as agent in receiving or accepting any such financial contribution, subscription, or assignment of pay. No person shall use, or threaten to use, coercive means to compel an employee to give such assistance, subscription, or support, nor in retaliation for the employee's failure to do so.
5. No such employee shall be a candidate for nomination or election to any partisan public office or nonpartisan office in conflict with that employee's duties unless such person resigns, or obtains a regularly granted leave of absence, from such person's position.
6. No person elected to partisan public office shall, while holding such office, be appointed to any position covered by this chapter.
7. Any officer or employee in a position subject to this chapter who purposefully violates any of the provisions of this section shall forfeit such office or position. If an appointing authority finds that such a violation has occurred, or is so notified by the director, this shall constitute cause for dismissal pursuant to section 36.390 and a final determination by the administrative hearing commission as to the occurrence of a violation.
(L. 1945 p. 1157 § 43, A. 1949 S.B. 1018, A.L. 1973 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 8, A.L. 1979 H.B. 673, A.L. 1993 S.B. 31, A.L. 1998 H.B. 927, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1868)