2017 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title IV EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Chapter 32 Department of Revenue
Section 32.069 Interest allowed and paid on refund or overpayment of interest paid in excess of annual interest rate.
Universal Citation: MO Rev Stat § 32.069 (2017)
Effective 28 Aug 2015
Chapter 32
32.069. Interest allowed and paid on refund or overpayment of interest paid in excess of annual interest rate. — 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be allowed and paid on any refund or overpayment at the rate determined by section 32.068 only if the overpayment is not refunded within one hundred twenty days from the latest of the following dates:
(1) The last day prescribed for filing a tax return or refund claim, without regard to any extension of time granted;
(2) The date the return, payment, or claim is filed; or
(3) The date the taxpayer files for a credit or refund and provides accurate and complete documentation to support such claim.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be allowed and paid on any refund or overpayment at the rate determined by section 32.068 only if the overpayment in the case of taxes imposed by sections 143.011 and 143.041 is not refunded within forty-five days from the date the return or claim is filed.
(L. 2002 S.B. 1248, A.L. 2007 S.B. 613 Revision, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1408 & 1514, A.L. 2015 H.B. 517 & 754)