2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXII COURTS (476-488)
Chapter 485 Court Reporters and Stenographers
Section 485.100 (Transferred 2000; now 488.2250)
MO Rev Stat § 485.100 (2016) What's This?
488.2250. 1. For all appeal transcripts of testimony given or proceedings in any circuit court, the court reporter shall receive the sum of three dollars and fifty cents per legal page for the preparation of a paper and an electronic version of the transcript.
2. In criminal cases where an appeal is taken by the defendant and it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant is unable to pay the costs of the transcript for the purpose of perfecting the appeal, the court reporter shall receive a fee of two dollars and sixty cents per legal page for the preparation of a paper and an electronic version of the transcript.
3. Any judge, in his or her discretion, may order a transcript of all or any part of the evidence or oral proceedings and the court reporter shall receive the sum of two dollars and sixty cents per legal page for the preparation of a paper and an electronic version of the transcript.
4. For purposes of this section, a legal page, other than the first page and the final page of the transcript, shall be twenty-five lines, approximately eight and one-half inches by eleven inches in size, with the left-hand margin of approximately one and one-half inches, and with the right-hand margin of approximately one-half inch.
5. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the payment of court reporter's fees provided in subsections 2 and 3 of this section shall be made by the state upon a voucher approved by the court. The cost to prepare all other transcripts of testimony or proceedings shall be borne by the party requesting their preparation and production, who shall reimburse the court reporter the sum provided in subsection 1 of this section.
(RSMo 1939 § 13344, A.L. 1951 p. 447, A.L. 1955 p. 499, A.L. 1965 p. 652, A.L. 1971 H.B. 361, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1985 S.B. 5, et al., A.L. 1993 S.B. 88, A.L. 2000 S.B. 1002 Revision, A.L. 2007 S.B. 163, A.L. 2013 H.B. 374 & 434 merged with S.B. 100)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11722; 1919 § 12671
Transferred 2000; formerly 485.100