2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXII COURTS (476-488)
Chapter 478 Circuit Courts
Section 478.205 Circuit court, continual session--when term required, time commencing.
MO Rev Stat § 478.205 (2016) What's This?
478.205. The circuit court of each county and in the city of St. Louis shall be considered as being in continual session, and it shall not be necessary for a term or special term of any such court to be convened or held for such court or the judges thereof to conduct the business of the court with respect to any case or matter before the court. To the extent that a term of a circuit court may be required or specified by any provision of law, terms of each circuit court of the state shall be considered as commencing on the second Mondays in February, May, August and November of each year; provided, however, that no court by reason of this section shall be required to hold court on the first day of any such term and provided further that each circuit court for convenience may provide by local court rule for a different number of terms per year and for terms to commence on different dates.
(L. 1959 S.B. 96, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Effective 1-2-79