2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXII COURTS (476-488)
Chapter 476 Courts--General Provisions
Section 476.110 Acts constituting contempt of court.
MO Rev Stat § 476.110 (2016) What's This?
476.110. Every court of record shall have power to punish as for criminal contempt persons guilty of:
(1) Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior committed during its session, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceeding or to impair the respect due to its authority;
(2) Any breach of the peace, noise or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt its proceedings;
(3) Willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by it;
(4) Resistance willfully offered by any person to the lawful order or process of the court;
(5) The contumacious and unlawful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, or, when so sworn, to refuse to answer any legal and proper interrogatory.
(RSMo 1939 § 2028)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1864; 1919 § 2359; 1909 § 3881