2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY (456-475)
Chapter 456 Trusts and Trustees--The Uniform Trust Code
Section 456.4A-411 Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent, exceptions.
MO Rev Stat § 456.4A-411 (2016) What's This?
456.4A-411. 1. Except for a trust established by a court under section 475.092, 475.093, 511.030, or 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4), a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, without court approval, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. A settlor's power to consent to a trust's termination or modification may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power of attorney or the terms of the trust; by the settlor's conservator with the approval of the court supervising the conservatorship if an agent is not so authorized; or by the settlor's conservator ad litem with the approval of the court if an agent is not so authorized and a conservator has not been appointed.
2. Upon termination of a trust under subsection 1 of this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries.
3. If not all of the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the trust under subsection 1 of this section, the modification or termination may be approved by the court if the court is satisfied that:
(1) if all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under subsection 1 of this section; and
(2) the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected.
(L. 2004 H.B. 1511 § 456.4-411A, A.L. 2006 S.B. 892 § 456.4-411A)