2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXIV BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (361-385)
Chapter 379 Insurance Other Than Life
Section 379.200 Judgment creditor may collect insurance, when.
MO Rev Stat § 379.200 (2016) What's This?
379.200. Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or damage to property if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company, person, firm or association as described in section 379.195, and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. This section shall not apply to any insurance company in liquidation.
(RSMo 1939 § 6010, A.L. 1991 H.B. 385, et al.)
Prior revision: 1929 § 5899
CROSS REFERENCE:
Tax lien to follow and attach to fire or tornado insurance proceeds, 139.110