2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS (285-295)
Chapter 287 Workers' Compensation Law
Section 287.780 Discrimination because of exercising compensation rights prohibited--civil action for damages.
MO Rev Stat § 287.780 (2016) What's This?
287.780. No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.
(RSMo 1939 § 3725, A.L. 1973 H.B. 79)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3335