2016 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE IX SUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS (115-130)
Chapter 115 Election Authorities and Conduct of Elections
Section 115.289 Confidentiality of applications for absentee ballots, list available to authorized persons free--certain cities and counties, special provision, violation, penalty.
MO Rev Stat § 115.289 (2016) What's This?
115.289. 1. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, as applications for absentee ballots are received, the election authority shall list the name, voting address and mailing address, if different, of each applicant. Any person authorized under subsection 2 of this section may copy the list, and the election authority may make copies of the list available to such persons for a reasonable fee determined by the election authority.
2. Except as provided in subsection 4 of this section, all lists of applications for absentee ballots shall be kept confidential to the extent that such lists of applications shall not be posted or displayed in any area open to the general public, nor shall such lists of applications be shown to any person who is not entitled to see such lists of applications, either pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or any other provisions of law. Persons entitled to see such lists shall include a candidate or a duly authorized representative of a campaign committee as defined in section 130.011, or any person with written authorization from a candidate, or any person that has applied for an absentee ballot.
3. In each city not within a county, in each county of the first classification having a population of more than nine hundred thousand inhabitants, in each county of the first classification containing the major portion of a city which has over three hundred thousand inhabitants, and in that portion of each city which has over three hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county, situated in the county containing the major portion of the city, as applications for absentee ballots are received, the election authority shall list the name, voting address and mailing address, if different, of each applicant. Prior to 8:00 a.m. on the Friday before an election all absentee ballot applications, lists of absentee ballot applications, or any information contained on the absentee ballot applications shall be kept confidential. Use of the applications, lists or information contained thereon by the election authority prior to 8:00 a.m. on the Friday before an election for purposes other than processing absentee ballots shall be deemed a class one election offense. After 8:00 a.m. on the Friday before an election any person authorized under subsection 4 of this section may copy the list, and the election authority may make copies of the list available to such persons for a reasonable fee determined by the election authority.
4. In each city not within a county, in each county of the first classification having a population of more than nine hundred thousand inhabitants, in each county of the first classification containing the major portion of a city which has over three hundred thousand inhabitants, and in that portion of each city which has over three hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county, situated in the county containing the major portion of the city, after 8:00 a.m. on the Friday before an election, all lists of applications for absentee ballots shall be kept confidential to the extent that such lists of applications shall not be posted or displayed in any area open to the general public, nor shall such lists of applications be shown to any person who is not entitled to see such lists of applications, either pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or any other provisions of law. Persons entitled to see such lists shall include a candidate or a duly authorized representative of a campaign committee as defined in section 130.011, or any person with written authorization from a candidate, or any person that has applied for an absentee ballot.
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 9.035, A.L. 1982 S.B. 526, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676)