2015 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 575 Offenses Against the Administration of Justice
Section 575.095 Beginning January 1, 2017--Tampering with a judicial officer--penalty.
MO Rev Stat § 575.095 (2015) What's This?
575.095. 1. A person commits the offense of tampering with a judicial officer if, with the purpose to harass, intimidate or influence a judicial officer in the performance of such officer's official duties, such person:
(1) Threatens or causes harm to such judicial officer or members of such judicial officer's family;
(2) Uses force, threats, or deception against or toward such judicial officer or members of such judicial officer's family;
(3) Offers, conveys or agrees to convey any benefit direct or indirect upon such judicial officer or such judicial officer's family;
(4) Engages in conduct reasonably calculated to harass or alarm such judicial officer or such judicial officer's family, including stalking pursuant to section 565.225 or 565.227.
2. A judicial officer for purposes of this section shall be a judge, arbitrator, special master, juvenile officer, deputy juvenile officer, state prosecuting or circuit attorney, state assistant prosecuting or circuit attorney, juvenile court commissioner, state probation or parole officer, or referee.
3. A judicial officer's family for purposes of this section shall be:
(1) Such officer's spouse; or
(2) Such officer or such officer's spouse's ancestor or descendant by blood or adoption; or
(3) Such officer's stepchild, while the marriage creating that relationship exists.
4. The offense of tampering with a judicial officer is a class D felony.
(L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 1997 S.B. 367, A.L. 2009 H.B. 62, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Transferred 2014; formerly 565.084; Effective 1-01-17