2015 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 575 Offenses Against the Administration of Justice
Section 575.020 Until December 31, 2016--Concealing an offense.
MO Rev Stat § 575.020 (2015) What's This?
575.020. 1. A person commits the crime of concealing an offense if:
(1) He confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit or other consideration to any person in consideration of that person's concealing of any offense, refraining from initiating or aiding in the prosecution of an offense, or withholding any evidence thereof; or
(2) He accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit or other consideration in consideration of his concealing any offense, refraining from initiating or aiding in the prosecution of an offense, or withholding any evidence thereof.
2. Concealing an offense is a class D felony if the offense concealed is a felony; otherwise concealing an offense is a class A misdemeanor.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)
Effective 1-01-79
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.