2015 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS (556-600)
Chapter 567 Prostitution
Section 567.050 Until December 31, 2016--Promoting prostitution in the first degree.
MO Rev Stat § 567.050 (2015) What's This?
567.050. 1. A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he knowingly
(1) Promotes prostitution by compelling a person to enter into, engage in, or remain in prostitution; or
(2) Promotes prostitution of a person less than sixteen years old.
2. The term "compelling" includes
(1) The use of forcible compulsion;
(2) The use of a drug or intoxicating substance to render a person incapable of controlling his conduct or appreciating its nature;
(3) Withholding or threatening to withhold dangerous drugs or a narcotic from a drug dependent person.
3. Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class B felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)
Effective 1-01-79
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.