2015 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE (188-215)
Chapter 195 Drug Regulations
Section 195.246 Until December 31, 2016--Possession of ephedrine, penalty--possession is prima facie evidence of intent to violate section.
MO Rev Stat § 195.246 (2015) What's This?
195.246. 1. It is unlawful for any person to possess any methamphetamine precursor drug with the intent to manufacture amphetamine, methamphetamine or any of their analogs.
2. Possession of more than twenty-four grams of any methamphetamine precursor drug or combination of methamphetamine precursor drugs shall be prima facie evidence of intent to violate this section. This subsection shall not apply to any practitioner or to any product possessed in the course of a legitimate business.
3. A person who violates this section is guilty of a class D felony.
(L. 1996 H.B. 1301 & 1298, A.L. 2001 H.B. 471 merged with S.B. 89 & 37)
*This section was repealed by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed repeal date, the version of this section in effect until 12-31-16 is printed here.