2015 Missouri Revised Statutes
TITLE X TAXATION AND REVENUE (135-155)
Chapter 138 Equalization and Review of Tax Assessments
Section 138.410 General supervision--attorney general and prosecuting attorney to assist in enforcement.
MO Rev Stat § 138.410 (2015) What's This?
138.410. 1. The commission shall exercise general supervision over all the assessing officers of this state, over county boards of equalization and appeal in the performance of their duties under this chapter and all other laws concerning the general property tax and shall institute proper proceedings to enforce the penalties and liabilities provided by law for public officers, officers of corporations and individuals failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter, and of all laws relating to the general property tax.
2. In the execution of these powers the said commission shall call upon the attorney general or any prosecuting or circuit attorney in the state, to assist this commission in the enforcement of laws with the supervision of which this commission is charged, and when so called upon it shall be the duty of the attorney general, and the prosecuting or circuit attorneys in their respective counties, to assist in the commencement and prosecutions of actions and proceedings for penalties, forfeitures, removals and punishments for violation of the laws in respect to the assessment and taxation of property, and to represent the commission in any litigation which it may wish to institute or in which it may become involved in the discharge of its duties.
(RSMo 1939 § 11027, A.L. 1945 p. 1805 § 15, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 548, A.L. 1951 p. 838)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9854; 1919 § 12847